The statewide TEDP is funded through a set-aside of the Texas Rent Relief Program (texasrentrelief.com), which launched February 15, 2021, stopped accepting new . The Austin Tenants' Council outlines the eviction process in detail. This July 2014 newsletter from the Texas Justice Court Training Center discusses the effects of 2013 laws that changed how evictions can be made from RV parks. Some written leases require the tenant give a 30-day or 60-day notice of non-renewalto end the lease. "You may be able to have some of the rent you owe paid and stop your eviction. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." Scorpio Woman Pisces Man Twin Flame, can help you feel less about 'S important to review your lease for details on when and how each party should provide notice to about.